Top 5 best used 7-passenger SUVs

Top 5 best used 7-passenger SUVs

The best used 7-passenger SUV needs to meet your family's needs for daily trips and vacations. Third-row access, cargo space, and operating costs matter as much as the price. Here are five models to compare among recent model years on the Quebec market.

The best used 7-passenger SUV needs to meet your family's needs for daily trips and vacations. Third-row access, cargo space, and operating costs matter as much as the price. Here are five models to compare among recent model years on the Quebec market.

Summary

The Volkswagen Atlas focuses on space and versatility. The Toyota Highlander stands out for its powertrain choices, including hybrids. The Honda Pilot provides a generous cabin, while the Kia Telluride emphasizes comfort. Finally, the Mazda CX-9 suits families seeking a more dynamic drive.

The best 7-seat SUV depends mainly on how many passengers you carry regularly, your budget, and your cargo needs.

How to choose a used 7-passenger SUV?

To select a used 7-passenger vehicle, first confirm the actual seating layout. Some models accommodate six, seven, or eight occupants depending on the trim.

The main criteria are:

  • The third row: access, clearance, and installation of child seats
  • The cargo area: space available when all seats are up
  • Safety: driver assistance technologies and recalls
  • Fuel use: gas or hybrid powertrain
  • Towing: capacity based on the engine and equipment
  • History: maintenance, collisions, and an independent inspection

For winter use on the North Shore of Montreal, also verify the operation of the AWD system and the condition of the tires.

Couple loading luggage into the open cargo area of a red 2024 Volkswagen Atlas, illustrating a family’s space requirements.
Volkswagen Atlas 2024

Top 5 best used 7-passenger SUVs

2025 Volkswagen Atlas seen from a front three-quarter angle in a rocky landscape, among used 7-passenger SUVs to consider.
Volkswagen Atlas 2025

1. Volkswagen Atlas

The Volkswagen Atlas offers a cabin well suited to large families. The second row eases access to the rear seats, while cargo space works well for trips.

Year Seats Engine Drivetrain Max towing
2023 6 or 7 2.0 L turbo or 3.6 L V6 4MOTION 5,000 lb.* (V6)
2024 6 or 7 2.0 L turbo 4MOTION 5,000 lb.*
2025 6 or 7 2.0 L turbo 4MOTION 5,000 lb.*

The 2024 Volkswagen Atlas introduced a 269-horsepower turbo engine and a modernized interior. For a used Atlas, inspect the transmission, cooling system, and electronic components.

In Laval, it is a practical option for regularly transporting several passengers.

Green 2024 Toyota Highlander parked near a concrete wall in an urban setting.
Toyota Highlander 2024

2. Toyota Highlander

The Highlander combines family versatility with attractive fuel use in the hybrid trim. You can choose between a rear bench and captain's chairs in the second row, depending on the trim.

Year Seats Engine Drivetrain Max towing*
2023 7 or 8 2.4 L turbo or 2.5 L hybrid AWD 5,000 / 3,500 lb.
2024 7 or 8 2.4 L turbo or 2.5 L hybrid AWD 5,000 / 3,500 lb.
2025 7 or 8 2.4 L turbo or 2.5 L hybrid AWD 5,000 / 3,500 lb.

The towing ratings correspond to gas models at 5,000 lb.* and hybrids at 3,500 lb.*. The 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid has a stated combined consumption of 6.7 L/100 km.

Check recalls, maintenance, and the condition of hybrid components when applicable.

Red 2025 Honda Pilot seen from a front three-quarter angle on a rocky trail in a forest.
Honda Pilot 2025

3. Honda Pilot

The Honda Pilot prioritizes interior room, with a third row suitable for family use. Starting with the 2023 Honda Pilot, the new generation includes a 3.5 L V6 developing 285 horsepower.

Year Seats Engine Drivetrain Max towing*
2023 7 or 8 3.5 L V6 AWD 5,000 lb.
2024 7 or 8 3.5 L V6 AWD 5,000 lb.
2025 7 or 8 3.5 L V6 AWD 5,000 lb.

The setup varies by trim, including available second-row captain's chairs.

For a used Pilot, review service records, the transmission, and suspension components. It suits families that frequently use all three rows.

Front view of a 2024 Kia Telluride with its headlights on against a mountainous backdrop.
Kia Telluride 2024

4. Kia Telluride

The Kia Telluride stands out for comfort, features, and cabin space. The 3.8 L V6 develops 291 horsepower and is paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission.

Year Seats Engine Drivetrain Max towing*
2023 7 or 8 3.8 L V6 AWD 5,000 lb. / 5,500 lb.
2024 7 or 8 3.8 L V6 AWD 5,000 lb. / 5,500 lb.
2025 7 or 8 3.8 L V6 AWD 5,000 lb. / 5,500 lb.

The 5,500 lb.* maximum applies to the X-Pro trim. Other trims are rated at 5,000 lb*.

With 601 L behind the third row on the 2024 model, the Telluride keeps practical space for luggage. Check recalls, electronics, and mechanical maintenance.

Side view of a grey 2023 Mazda CX-9 in front of a building in the city.
Mazda CX-9 2023

5. Mazda CX-9

The Mazda CX-9 delivers a pleasant drive and a refined interior. Unlike the others, there are no 2024 and 2025 model years. Mazda replaced it with the CX-90.

Year Seats Engine Drivetrain Max towing*
2022 6 or 7 2.5 L turbo AWD 3,500 lb.
2023 6 or 7 2.5 L turbo AWD 3,500 lb.

The 2023 Mazda CX-9 offers 407 L of cargo space behind its third row. Space is therefore more limited for luggage when all seats are occupied.

Before you buy, pay special attention to the cooling system, the engine, and maintenance history.

Comparison chart of used 7-seat SUVs

Model Seats Cargo behind the 3rd row Drivetrain Max towing Fuel economy Best use
Atlas 6-7 Very spacious 4MOTION by configuration 5,000 lb.* Moderate to higher Large family
Highlander 7-8 453 L (2025) AWD 5,000 lb.* Low in hybrid Economy
Pilot 7-8 Up to 635 L (2025) AWD 5,000 lb.* 11.0-11.8 L/100 km (2025) Large family
Telluride 7-8 601 L (2024) AWD 5,500 lb.* 11.7 L/100 km (2025) Comfort
CX-9 6-7 407 L (2023) AWD 3,500 lb.* 10.5 L/100 km (2023) Driving feel

Fuel use and values vary by model year and configuration. Qualitative values do not replace an official rating.

FAQ

The Highlander and the Pilot are often noted for durability. However, no ranking replaces checking maintenance or other history, recalls, and an independent mechanical inspection.

The Atlas offers generous cargo space. The Pilot and the Telluride also provide generous space. Compare volumes behind the third row, not only maximum capacities.

The Telluride X-Pro can reach 5,500 lb.*, versus 5,000 lb.* for some configurations of the Atlas, Highlander, and Pilot. The Volkswagen SUV towing capacity also depends on the engine and equipment.

A 6-seat model usually has two individual seats in the second row. A 7-seat setup on a pre-owned vehicle may offer a bench or another layout. Check the seats before buying.

To choose a used 7-seat SUV, compare interior space, operating costs, and mechanical condition. The Atlas is a solid choice for space, while the other models meet different priorities.

In Terrebonne or Montreal-North, families can compare 7-seat SUVs according to their needs.

Front view of a red 2024 Volkswagen Atlas at night, with its illuminated signature lighting and Volkswagen badge.
Volkswagen Atlas 2024

*Towing capacities are published maximums for certain Canadian configurations. Actual capacity depends on equipment, load, and operating conditions. Always consult the owner's manual before towing.

2025 VOLKSWAGEN Atlas